Privacy Policy

Health Passport Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates the Health Passport website and mobile application ("Service").

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993, the Privacy Principles and any other laws which relate to privacy. We respect your personal information and your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us and sets out how we collect, store and use your personal information in New Zealand.

Operation of our Privacy Policy

Personal information will be requested from you when you register for the Service. By registering for the Service you will be deemed to have read and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How personal information is collected
The information that we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to):
How personal information is used
We use and process information about you for the following general purposes:
Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose your personal information as follows:
Security

We take all reasonable precautions, from both a technical and systems perspective, to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. However, it is important that you never share your login to the Service with any other person.

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other websites and advertisements

Our Service may contain advertisements and links to other websites that are not operated by us ("Third Party Link/Advertisement"). If you click on a Third Party Link/Advertisement, you will be directed to that third party's advertisement or website.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. We advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit before you disclose any personal information.

Access and correction to your information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at hello@healhpassport.co.nz. If we cannot provide access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons why.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request that we correct the information by contacting us at hello@healhpassport.co.nz.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used. We are committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the Privacy Principles and the Act.

Feedback

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@healhpassport.co.nz.